ATHLETES

Athlete Awards

 

2016 – 2017 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients

Athletes of the Year: Jade Martin (Brant Synchro), Viola Weng (Burlington Synchro), Mackenzie King (Durham Synchro), Maya Bell (GO Capital Synchro), Mei Linh Cheng (Granite Synchro), Brenna Stroud (Guelph Synchro), Morgan Crowley (Kawartha Trent Synchro), Nadia Crits (K-W Synchro), Paige Winspear (London Synchro), Maia Dekort (Markham Synchro), Emily Sakai (Mississauga Synchro), Natasha Strong (Nepean Synchro), Lauren Smith (Olympium Synchro), Stacie Kohan (Sudbury Synchro), Emma Hull (Toronto Synchro), Kelly Thurlow (Waterloo Regional Synchro), Stefanie Kurtz (York Synchro)

2015 – 2016 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients

Athletes of the Year: Marissa Wheeler (Brant Synchro), Adele Arpino (Burlington Synchro),  Megan Gomes (Durham Synchro), Amy Cameron (Gloucester Synchro), Mason O’Connor (Granite Club), Hannah Wiley (Guelph Synchro), Ally Sandiland (Kawartha-Trent Synchro), Sarah Shelton (London Synchro), Viviana Santa (Markham Synchro), Cassandra Young (Mississauga Synchro), Lauren Stokes (Nepean Synchro), Sophie Niehaus (Olympium Synchro), Sascha Motz (Ottawa Synchro), Sarah Ieropoli (Sudbury Synchro), Lindsay McLean (Toronto Synchro), Emily Beer (Waterloo Regional Synchro), Anna Shalin (York Synchro).

2014 – 2015 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients

Athletes of the Year: Claire Scheffel (Brant Synchro), Elizabeth Greig (Burlington Synchro), Sarah Bianco (Durham Synchro), Angelica Tilli (Gloucester Synchro), Maya Das (Granite Club), Quinlin Lawrynowicz (Guelph Synchro), Sabrina Adam (Kawartha-Trent Synchro), Bridget Koza (London Synchro), Regan Smith (Markham Synchro), Alyssia Robertson-Leithwood (Mississauga Synchro), Elise Bordeleau (Nepean Synchro), Jocelyn Ringler (Olympium Synchro), Olivia Godbout (Ottawa Synchro), Alexa Bates (Sudbury Synchro), Haley Grennell (Toronto Synchro), Sydney Pfuhl (Variety Village), Shae Buchal (Waterloo Regional Synchro), Kenzee Nielsen (York Synchro).

2013-14 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients

Athletes of the Year: Elizabeth Gaudet (Brant Synchro), Emma Wansbrough (Burlington Synchro), Amy Nickerson (Durham Synchro), Clare Vais (Guelph Synchro), Abbie Lombardo (Kawartha-Trent Synchro) Olivia Orsini(London Synchro), Briar Alderdice (Marham Synchro),  Jocelyn Van Leeuwen (Mississauga Synchro), Greer Gemin (Nepean Synchro), Sierra Motzek (Olympium Synchro), Georgia Speck (Sudbury Synchro), Lauren Georgiadis (Toronto Synchro), Sara Martin (Waterloo Synchro), Alyssa Smith (York Synchro)

2012-13 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients

Athletes of the Year: Markham Synchro – Caity Bate; York Synchro – Stefi Kurtz; Olympium Synchro- Anna DovevaToronto Synchro– Emma Colson; Granite Synchro – Charlotte Gray; Nepean Synchro– Elizabeth Cross; Brant Synchro– Jade Martin; Guelph Synchro– Sarah Plant; Ottawa Synchro – Madeleine LachaceVariety Village Synchro– Tess Muller; London Synchro– Millie Sweet-Boulay; Sudbury Synchro– Kamryn Butler; Kawartha Trent Synchro– Sydney Andrew; Burlington Synchro– Ashley Bowers; Waterloo Synchro– Kailey Beitch; Durham Synchro- Emily Barton; Mississauga Synchro– Mattia Fonzo

2012 Synchro Ontario High Performance Awards

Each season, Synchro Swim Ontario recognizes, through our High Performance Awards, our province’s top ranking Athletes and Coaches in each of three National Stream categories based on their final national and international results.  We are very proud to announce the recipients of the 2011-2012 Season High Performance Awards as follows:

  • 13-15 FINA Athlete – Caroline Marshall (Granite Synchronized Swim Club)
  • Junior FINA Athlete – Sam Nealon (Granite Synchronized Swim Club)
  • Senior FINA Athlete – Erin Willson (National Centre of Excellence; Granite Synchronized Swim Club) (Making top 12 for 2012 Olympic Team

2011-12 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients:

Athletes of the Year:Markham Synchro– Mikaela Norkus; York Synchro– Suzie Blainey; Olympium Synchro- Jeanine Enns; Toronto Synchro– Mali Tse; Granite Synchro– Sarah Sharp; Nepean Synchro– Meghan Sommerville; Brant Synchro– Courtney Davidson; Guelph Synchro– Elise Letarte; Ottawa Synchro– Maya Jain; Variety Village Synchro– Anna Beebe; London Synchro– Emelyn Kupinski; Sudbury Synchro– Mariah Evans; Kawartha Trent Synchro– Christa Plumley; Burlington Synchro– Candace Larochelle; Waterloo Synchro– Grace Adams; Durham Synchro- Elizabeth  Kozak; Mississauga Synchro– Jocelyn VanLeeuwen

2011 Synchro Ontario High Performance Awards

  • 13-15 Athlete of the Year: Clare McGovern of Granite Synchro.   Clare was on the 13-15 Provincial Team and the 13-15 National Team.  Clare earned top spot in 13-15 Solo and Duet in Ontario.
  • Junior Athlete of the Year:  Tess Kruspe of Olympium Synchro.  Tess was on the 2011 Canada Games team and Junior National team.  Tess won Junior duet at Provincials.
  • Senior Athlete of the Year:  Erin Willson of Granite Synchro.  Erin swims at the Centre of Excellence and was Ontario’s top FINA Senior athlete.

CONTACT US

Synchro Swim Ontario

12-89 Galaxy Blvd

Etobicoke, ON M9W 6A4

Phone: 416-679-9522

 

 

FOLLOW US

Sign In

 

 

WordPress Video Lightbox
0