Athletes

 

Athlete Awards

2015 – 2016 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients

Athletes of the Year: Marissa Wheeler (Brant Synchro), Adele Arpino (Burlington Synchro),  Megan Gomes (Durham Synchro), Amy Cameron (Gloucester Synchro), Mason O’Connor (Granite Club), Hannah Wiley (Guelph Synchro), Ally Sandiland (Kawartha-Trent Synchro), Sarah Shelton (London Synchro), Viviana Santa (Markham Synchro), Cassandra Young (Mississauga Synchro), Lauren Stokes (Nepean Synchro), Sophie Niehaus (Olympium Synchro), Sascha Motz (Ottawa Synchro), Sarah Ieropoli (Sudbury Synchro), Lindsay McLean (Toronto Synchro), Emily Beer (Waterloo Regional Synchro), Anna Shalin (York Synchro).

2014 – 2015 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients

Athletes of the Year: Claire Scheffel (Brant Synchro), Elizabeth Greig (Burlington Synchro), Sarah Bianco (Durham Synchro), Angelica Tilli (Gloucester Synchro), Maya Das (Granite Club), Quinlin Lawrynowicz (Guelph Synchro), Sabrina Adam (Kawartha-Trent Synchro), Bridget Koza (London Synchro), Regan Smith (Markham Synchro), Alyssia Robertson-Leithwood (Mississauga Synchro), Elise Bordeleau (Nepean Synchro), Jocelyn Ringler (Olympium Synchro), Olivia Godbout (Ottawa Synchro), Alexa Bates (Sudbury Synchro), Haley Grennell (Toronto Synchro), Sydney Pfuhl (Variety Village), Shae Buchal (Waterloo Regional Synchro), Kenzee Nielsen (York Synchro).

Photos from the 2015 Synchro Ontario Provincial Awards Banquet

2013-14 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients

Athletes of the Year: Elizabeth Gaudet (Brant Synchro), Emma Wansbrough (Burlington Synchro), Amy Nickerson (Durham Synchro), Clare Vais (Guelph Synchro), Abbie Lombardo (Kawartha-Trent Synchro) Olivia Orsini(London Synchro), Briar Alderdice (Marham Synchro),  Jocelyn Van Leeuwen (Mississauga Synchro), Greer Gemin (Nepean Synchro), Sierra Motzek (Olympium Synchro), Georgia Speck (Sudbury Synchro), Lauren Georgiadis (Toronto Synchro), Sara Martin (Waterloo Synchro), Alyssa Smith (York Synchro)

2012-13 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients

Athletes of the Year: Markham Synchro – Caity Bate; York Synchro Stefi KurtzOlympium Synchro- Anna DovevaToronto SynchroEmma ColsonGranite Synchro Charlotte GrayNepean SynchroElizabeth CrossBrant SynchroJade MartinGuelph SynchroSarah PlantOttawa Synchro – Madeleine LachaceVariety Village SynchroTess MullerLondon SynchroMillie Sweet-BoulaySudbury SynchroKamryn ButlerKawartha Trent SynchroSydney AndrewBurlington SynchroAshley BowersWaterloo SynchroKailey BeitchDurham Synchro- Emily BartonMississauga SynchroMattia Fonzo

2012 Synchro Ontario High Performance Awards

Each season, Synchro Swim Ontario recognizes, through our High Performance Awards, our province’s top ranking Athletes and Coaches in each of three National Stream categories based on their final national and international results.  We are very proud to announce the recipients of the 2011-2012 Season High Performance Awards as follows:

  • 13-15 FINA Athlete – Caroline Marshall (Granite Synchronized Swim Club)
  • Junior FINA Athlete – Sam Nealon (Granite Synchronized Swim Club)
  • Senior FINA Athlete – Erin Willson (National Centre of Excellence; Granite Synchronized Swim Club) (Making top 12 for 2012 Olympic Team

2011-12 Synchro Swim Ontario Provincial Award Recipients:

Athletes of the Year:Markham Synchro– Mikaela Norkus; York Synchro– Suzie Blainey; Olympium Synchro- Jeanine Enns; Toronto Synchro– Mali Tse; Granite Synchro– Sarah Sharp; Nepean Synchro– Meghan Sommerville; Brant Synchro– Courtney Davidson; Guelph Synchro– Elise Letarte; Ottawa Synchro– Maya Jain; Variety Village Synchro– Anna Beebe; London Synchro– Emelyn Kupinski; Sudbury Synchro– Mariah Evans; Kawartha Trent Synchro– Christa Plumley; Burlington Synchro– Candace Larochelle; Waterloo Synchro– Grace Adams; Durham Synchro- Elizabeth  Kozak; Mississauga Synchro– Jocelyn VanLeeuwen

2011 Synchro Ontario High Performance Awards

  • 13-15 Athlete of the Year: Clare McGovern of Granite Synchro.   Clare was on the 13-15 Provincial Team and the 13-15 National Team.  Clare earned top spot in 13-15 Solo and Duet in Ontario.
  • Junior Athlete of the Year:  Tess Kruspe of Olympium Synchro.  Tess was on the 2011 Canada Games team and Junior National team.  Tess won Junior duet at Provincials.
  • Senior Athlete of the Year:  Erin Willson of Granite Synchro.  Erin swims at the Centre of Excellence and was Ontario’s top FINA Senior athlete.

Notice: Unknown: failed to delete and flush buffer. No buffer to delete or flush in Unknown on line 0